NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY

1961 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 1041

SENATE BILL 210

 

 

AN ACT TO AMEND CHAPTER 132 OF THE GENERAL STATUTES TO CLARIFY THE AUTHORITY OF THE STATE DEPARTMENT OF ARCHIVES AND HISTORY TO CONDUCT A RECORDS MANAGEMENT AND PRESERVATION PROGRAM.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina do enact:

 

Section 1.  Chapter 132 of the General Statutes is hereby amended by adding two new Sections immediately following G.S. 132‑8 as the same appears in the 1959 Cumulative Supplement to Volume 3B of the General Statutes, to be numbered G.S. 132‑8.1 and G.S. 132‑8.2, and to read as follows:

"G.S. 132‑8.1.  A records management program for the application of efficient and economical management methods to the creation, utilization, maintenance, retention, preservation, and disposal of official records shall be administered by the State Department of Archives and History. It shall be the duty of that Department, in cooperation with and with the approval of the Department of Administration, to establish standards, procedures, and techniques for effective management of public records to make continuing surveys of paper work operations, and to recommend improvements in current records management practices including the use of space, equipment, and supplies employed in creating maintaining, and servicing records. It shall be the duty of the head of each State agency and the governing body of each county, municipality and other subdivision of government to cooperate with the State Department of Archives and History in conducting surveys and to establish and maintain an active, continuing program for the economical and efficient management of the records of said agency, county, municipality, or other subdivision of government.